Contests

Wisconsin jewelers name winners of design contest

The Wisconsin Jewelers Association announced the winners of its annual design competition at the Wisconsin Jewelry Expo this spring.

Best of Show went to John Langenfeld of Plumb Gold Inc., Racine. Winners in the Rings category were Joe Magiera of William Thomas Designs, Middleton (Up to $500 retail); Michael Blair of William Thomas Designs ($500-$1,000); Kim Koch of Kim Koch Designs, Mequon ($1,000-$3,000); and Kerry Pfeifer of Pfeifer Jewelers, Madison ($3,000 and Over).

Winners in the All Others category were Thomas Dailing of Lee Ayers Jewelers, Stevens Point (Up to $500); Melissa Grosse of Jewelers Workshop, Madison ($500-$1,000 and $1,000-$3,000); and Kim Koch of Kim Koch Designs ($3,000 and Over).

Next year’s Jewelry Expo dates are March 14-15.

Winners named in goldsmith contest

Winners have been announced in the 10th annual Arthur King Goldsmith Award Competition.

The competition, held in memory of New York City goldsmith Arthur King, awards a prize of $500 plus two $250 awards and three honorable mentions to students at the Rochester (N.Y.) Institute of Technology School for American Craft. The winners are:

First place – Elisabeth Soscia of Rochester, N.Y., for her 18k gold bracelet.

Second place – John Liston of Philadelphia, Pa., for a gold and wood “branch” necklace, and Betsy Colyer of Schoharie, N.Y., for a silver pendant.

Honorable mention – Altonette Sutton of Rochester, N.Y., for a grasshopper pin; Danit Flexner of West Orange, N.J., for a silver necklace;

and Heather Danielson of Rochester, N.Y., for a silver and gold “lily necklace with glass.”

Vision awards presented

Winners of the third annual Vision Awards, recognizing the best designs with American pearls, were announced in June in Las Vegas, Nev. The contest is sponsored by the American Pearl Co., Nashville, Tenn.

Prizes were awarded in the Discovery Division (under $1,000 retail) and the Inspiration Division (above $1,000).

Winners in the Discovery Division:

  • Grand prize – Stephen Ninich, Glen Allen, Va., for “Cowabunga,” a pendant with American cultured navette and coin pearls set in 14k gold.

  • Second prize – Marty Simone, Fort Myers, Fla., for “Two Squids,” earrings of American natural pearls and diamonds in 18k gold.

  • Third prize – Ira Finchler, Bellaire, Tex., for “Children at Play,” a brooch of American cultured cabochon and coin pearls, a pink sapphire and a diamond and emerald melee in 14k gold.

  • Awards of excellence – Darryl Alexander, Gilbert, Ariz., for “Sunrise Scene,” a brooch with a handcarved American cultured blister pearl in 14k and silver; Grazyna Kowalczyk, New York City for “Let Me Be/Penguin Pin,” a brooch of American cultured navette and cabochon pearls and diamonds in 14k white gold; and Alana Clearlake, Emeryville, Cal., for “Fleur-de-lys,” a brooch with a lavender American cultured blister pearl, opals and enamel in 14k gold.

Winners in the Inspiration Division:

  • Grand prize – Alishan Halebian, Irvine, Cal., for “Lizard,” a brooch with a pink baroque American natural pearl and diamonds in 18k gold.

  • Second prize – Mary Armatis, San Diego, Cal., for “The Pearl Thief,” with American cultured flat drop and coin pearls in a 14k gold writing pen design.

  • Third prize, tie – Lydia Halebian, Irvine, Cal., for “Dagger,” a brooch of American cultured navette and cabochon pearls and diamonds in 18k gold, and Glen Engelbrecht, Sarasota, Fla., for “Sammie,” a brooch with an American cultured Fancishape pearl with spessartine and rainbow color sapphires in 18k gold.

  • Awards of excellence – Alishan Halebian for “Spotted Eagle Ray,” a brooch with an American cultured blister pearl and diamonds in 18k gold; Ellen Bear, Merion, Pa., for “Blister Pearl Sand Dollars,” a necklace with 11 American cultured dome pearls and colored stone frames; and Mark Kenny, Warrenton, Ore., for “Pearl-Bopp Comet,” a brooch with an American cultured coin pearl and diamonds in 14k gold.