NICHE Awards Finalists

NICHE magazine, the exclusive trade publication for retailers of American craft, has announced the 151 finalists for the 2008 NICHE Awards, including those in the Jewelry and Metal categories. Jurors More than 1,100 entries in 36 categories entered the contest. 

Winners will be revealed at a ceremony on Feb. 17, 2008, at the Philadelphia Buyers Market of American Craft, the nation’s largest wholesale craft show. Finalists are invited to display their work in the NICHE Awards display at the show and are featured in the winter 2008 issue of NICHE magazine.

Finalists in the Jewelry category are:

Fashion

Affinity Pendant
Mayra Orama Muniz
Mio Studio
Lancaster, PA

De Tierra del Mar
Mar Marcotte
Mar of Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA

Mobile Earrings
Victoria Varga
Cumberland, ME

Stone Pendant
Steven Maddy
Pattern Bank
San Diego, CA


Gold

3 Spokes
John Petet
J. Petet Designs
Monument, CO

Ballerina Ring
Emanuela Duca
New York, NY

Freeform Wedding Bands
John Leonard
John Leonard Studio
El Cerrito, CA

Milky Way Cuff
Nina Basharova
Nina Basharova Jewelry Design
New York, NY


Gold with Stones

Double Cup of Diamonds
John Petet
J. Petet Designs
Monument, CO

Pollination
Sowoon Joo
Ithaca, NY

Road Trip Ring
Isabelle Posillico
IS Design
Santa Rosa, CA

Untitled
Todd Reed
Boulder, CO

Yin Yang Pendant
Jacob Albee
Jacob Albee Goldsmith
Burlington, VT
 

Silver

2 Element Pod Pendant
Barbara Bayne
Montague, MA

Avocado
Hilary Hachey
Baltimore, MD

Ocean Flower Earings
Kathryn Osgood
Greenville, NC

Soundwave Cufflinks and Lapel Pin
Danielle Crampsie
Toronto, ON, Canada

Triptych Marquise
Danielle Miller-Gilliam
Danielle Miller Jewelry
Greenville, SC


Silver with Stones

Attitude
Jeffrey Appling
Jeffrey Appling/JEA Jewelry
Palm Springs, CA
 
Bubble Bracelet #5
Danielle Miller-Gilliam
Danielle Miller Jewelry
Greenville, SC
 
Canoe Ring
Belle Brooke Barer
Belle Brooke Designs
Los Angeles, CA
 
Shinayakasa
Birgit Kupke-Peyla
Salinas, CA


Sculpture to Wear

Bouncing Ball
Joan Dulla
Chandler, AZ

Car Earrings
Kristin Lora
Kristin Lora Studios
Santa Fe, NM

Cube
Sowon Joo
Ithaca, NY

Ebony Towers
Suzanne Linquist
Red Circle Metals
Junction City, OR

Lotus Necklace
Chihiro Makio
314 Studio
Somerville, MA

Finalists in the Metal category are:

Enameled

Kaleidoscope
Lisa Hawthorne
Coquille, OR

Memoria
Tricia Lachowiec
Tricia Lachowiec Jewelry
Fall River, MA

Starfish
Wendy McAllister
Stevenson, MD

Waterlily #2 Pin
Amy Roper Lyons
Summit, NJ


Fabricated/Forged

B10 Decade
Matthew Conable
William Henry Studio
McMinnville, OR

Flame Folding Knife
Donald Bell
Bell Knives
Bedford, NS, Canada

Prop Table
Tripp Gregson
TrippworX
Liberty, NC

Sculpture III
Nancy Linkin
Camden, ME


Hollowware

Federation Square Flask
Paul Weller
Austin Creations
Asheville, NC

Foggy Bottom Vase
Jennifer Banks
Jennifer Banks Designs
Napa, CA

Origami Teapot
Yoko Noguchi
Smithville, TN

Pink & Blue 2
David Bausman
Laredo, TX

Wave Vase
Isabelle Posillico
IS Designs
Santa Rosa, CA