AGTA Spectrum Awards winners

AGTA Spectrum Awards winners Winners have been named in the 2005 AGTA Spectrum Awards competition hosted by the American Gem Trade Association.

AGTA Cutting Edge Awards honor excellence and creativity of the lapidary arts, including natural colored gemstones and cultured pearls, carvings, other gem materials and objects of art in North America. Categories included: Classic Gemstone, Faceting, Carving, Combination and Pairs & Suites.

All designs that qualified for the Spectrum Awards competition were considered for Manufacturing Honors. This award celebrates outstanding use of colored gemstones and cultured pearls in jewelry appropriate to be manufactured in production quantities.

Platinum Honors were awarded for innovative jewelry designs incorporating 75% or more of the designs metal(s) in platinum. All designs that qualify for judging in the AGTA Spectrum Awards competition and meet the above qualifications will automatically be qualified for “Platinum Honors” judging.

After judges reviewed 420 submissions of jewelry and lapidary designs for the AGTA Spectrum Awards competition, winners were selected in the following categories:

SPECTRUM AWARDS

Best of Show
Glen J. Engelbrecht from G.J. Designs in Sarasota, Fla., with an 18K yellow gold necklace titled “Dancing Under the Stars” which features a 33.33 ct. orthoclase accented with a 1.90 ct. demantoid garnet and diamonds (.62 ct). It is suspended from an 11.52 ct. demantoid garnet necklace.

Best Use Of Color
Andrew Paetzold from Philip Zahm & Associates, Inc. in Aptos, Calif., with an 18K white gold ring featuring a 4.13 ct. blue sapphire surrounded by fancy colored corundum (3.20 ct.) and diamonds (0.10 ct.).

Bridal Wear
1st Place – Bridal Division: Michael Zacharakis from D’Errico Jewelers in Scarsdale, N.Y.
2nd Place – Bridal Division: Garo Demirjian from Demirjian Jewelry Design in Scottsdale, Ariz.
3rd Place – Bridal Division: Ricardo Basta from E. Eichberg Jewelers in Beverly Hills, Calif.
. Honorable Mention- Bridal Division: Ricardo Basta from E. Eichberg Jewelers in Beverly Hills, Calif.

. Business Wear
1st Place – Business/Day Wear Division: Samuel Getz from Samuel Getz Private Jewelers & Designers in Coral Gables, Fla.
2nd Place – Business/Day Wear Division: Robert Bruce Henderson from Plateau Jewelers Inc. in Sammamish, WA.
3rd Place – Business/Day Wear Division: Maria Canale from Richard Krementz Gemstones LLC in Newark, N.Y.
Honorable Mention – Business/Day Wear Division: Julie Buckareff from American Jewelry Artworks in London, Ontario, Canada.

Casual Wear
1st Place – Casual Division: Alan Friedman from Alan Friedman Designs in Beverly Hills, Calif.
2nd Place – Casual Division: William Travis Kukovich from William Travis Jewelry in Chapel Hill, N.C.
3rd Place – Casual Division: Mark Lauer from Mark Michael Design in Maple Grove, Minn.
Honorable Mention- Casual Division: Lee Charles Buckingham from Neiman Marcus in Dallas.
Honorable Mention- Casual Division: Paul Derrickson from Federico’s Design Jewelers in Traverse City, Mich.

Evening Wear
1st Place – Evening Division: Glen J. Engelbrecht from GJ Designs in Sarasota, Fla.
2nd Place – Evening Division: Llyn L. Strelau from Llyn L. Strelau Jewels by Design Ltd. in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
3rd Place – Evening Division: Samuel Getz from Samuel Getz Private Jewelers & Designers in Coral Gables, Fla.
Honorable Mention – Evening Division: Sally Lynn Mitschke from Montanari Fine Art Jewelers in Kansas City, Mo.

Men’s Wear
1st Place – Men’s Division: Mark Schneider from Mark Schneider Design in Long Beach, Calif.
2nd Place – Men’s Division: Lee Charles Buckingham from Neiman Marcus in Dallas
3rd Place – Men’s Division: Lee Charles Buckingham from Neiman Marcus in Dallas.

MANUFACTURING HONORS

Manufacturing Honors – Business/Day Wear Division: Lee Charles Buckingham from Neiman Marcus in Dallas.
Manufacturing Honors- Casual Division: An D. Nguyen from Lisa Kaye & Company, Inc. in Durham, N.C.
Manufacturing Honors- Evening Division: Marisa Goebel La Belle from Atelier Marisa in Santa Monica, Calif.

PLATINUM HONORS

Platinum Honors – Bridal Division: Robert Pelliccia from J.R. Dunn Jewelers in Light House Point, Fla.
Platinum Honors – Business/Day Wear Division: Mark Schneider from Mark Schneider Design in Long Beach, Calif.
Platinum Honors – Casual Division: David G. Hrubec from Dal Pezzo Design Inc. in Miami.
Platinum Honors – Evening Division: Ron Lodholz from Stonehaven Jewelry Gallery Ltd. in Cary, N.C.
Platinum Honors – Men’s Division: Mark Schneider from Mark Schneider Design in Long Beach, Calif.

CUTTING EDGE AWARDS

Best of Show
Dalan Hargrave from Stephanie Michael Young in Spring Branch, Texas, took “Best of Show” with a 125 ct. spirographic cut mint-green Beryl with a concave pavilion and flat faceted crown.

Open Category – Classic Gemstone Division
1st Place – Classic Gemstone Division: Allen Kleiman from A. Kleiman & Co. in Boulder, Colo.
2nd Place – Classic Gemstone Division: Michael Arnstein from Walter Arnstein Inc. in New York, N.Y.
3rd Place – Classic Gemstone Division: Ashok Kumar Sancheti from Pioneer Gems in New York,

Open Category – All Other Faceted Gemstones Division
1st Place – All Other Faceted Gemstones Division: Ben Kho from Kho International Ltd. in Decatur, Ga.
2nd Place – All Other Faceted Gemstones Division: Allen Kleiman from A. Kleiman & Co. in Boulder, Colo.
3rd Place – All Other Faceted Gemstones Division: James Alger from James Alger Co. in Bedford, N.H.
Honorable Mention – All Other Faceted Gemstones Division: James Alger from James Alger Co. in Bedford, NH.

Open Category – Phenomenal Gemstones Division
1st Place – Phenomenal Gemstones Division: Jeffrey Bilgore from Jeffrey Bilgore LLC in New York.

Pairs and Suites Division
1st Place – Pairs and Suites Division: Hemant Phophaliya from A.G. Color Inc. in New York.
2nd Place – Pairs and Suites Division: Hemant Phophaliya from A. G.Color Inc. in New York.
3rd Place – Pairs and Suites Division: Allen Kleiman from A. Kleiman & Co. in Boulder, Colo.
Honorable Mention – Pairs and Suites Division: Ralph Wobito from Custom Gem Cutting Ltd. in Stouffville, Ontario, Canada.

Faceting Division
1st Place – Faceting Division: John Dyer from Precious Gemstones Co. in Eau Claire, Wisc.
2nd Place – Faceting: John Dyer from Precious Gemstones Co. in Eau Claire, Wisc.
3rd Place – Faceting: John Dyer from Precious Gemstones Co. in Eau Claire, Wisc.
Honorable Mention – Faceting: John Dyer from Precious Gemstones Co. in Eau Claire, Wisc.

Carving Division
1st Place – Carving Division: Glenn Lehrer from Lehrer Designs in Larkspur, Calif.
2nd Place – Carving Division: Dalan Hargrave from Dust Devil Mining Co. in Cloverdale, Ore.
3rd Place – Carving Division: William Cox from Dust Devil Mining Co. in Cloverdale, Ore.

Combination Division
1st Place – Combination Division: Dalan Hargrave from Stephanie Michael Young in Spring Branch, Texas.
2nd Place – Combination Division: Christopher Wolfsberg from Colored Creations in Manchester, Tenn.
3rd Place – Combination Division: Richard P. Homer from Columbia Gem House, Inc. in Vancouver, Wash.
Honorable Mention – Combination Division: Michael M. Dyber from Ledge Art Studio in Rumney, N.H.

Objects of Art Division
1st Place – Objects of Art Division: Philip E. Louer, Jr. from North American Gem Carvers in Riner, Virg.
2nd Place – Objects of Art Division: Susan Allen from E. F. Watermelon in Old Lyme, Conn.
3rd Place – Objects of Art Division: William S. Holman from William S. Holman Design Group in Dallas.
Honorable Mention – Objects of Art Division: Lawrence Stoller from Crystal Works in Bend, Ore.

This year’s AGTA Spectrum Awards will be presented during the 2005 AGTA GemFair Tucson to be held February 2-7, 2005, at the Tucson Convention Center in Tucson, Arizona. Winning entries will be displayed during the show and AGTA Spectrum Awards recipients will be recognized at the AGTA Dinner Dance and Awards Gala, Feb. 5, 2005. For more information, call (800) 972-1162 or visit the AGTA Web site at www.agta.org.